North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-89 — Procedures for challenging absentee ballots
North Carolina § 163-89
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 8Challenges
Subch. iiiqualifying to vote
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-89 (2026).
(a)Time for Challenge. - The absentee ballot of any voter received by the county board of elections pursuant to G.S. 163-231(b)(1) may be challenged no later than 5:00 P.M. on the fifth business day after the primary or general election or county bond election. The absentee ballot of any voter received by the county board of elections pursuant to G.S. 163-231(b)(2) may be challenged no later than 5:00 P.M. on the next business day following the deadline for receipt of such absentee ballots.
(b)Who May Challenge. - Any registered voter of the same county as the absentee voter may challenge that voter's absentee ballot.
(c)Form and Nature of Challenge. - Each challenged absentee ballot shall be challenged separately. The burden of proof shall be on the challenger. Each challenge shall be