North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-86 — Hearing on challenge
North Carolina § 163-86
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 8Challenges
Subch. iiiqualifying to vote
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-86 (2026).
(a)A challenge made under G.S. 163-85 shall be heard and decided before the date of the next primary or election, except that if the board finds that because of the number of challenges, it cannot hold all hearings before the date of the election, it may order the challenges to be heard and decided at the next time the challenged person appears and seeks to vote, as if the challenge had been filed under G.S. 163-87. Unless the hearing is ordered held under G.S. 163-87, it shall be heard and decided by the board of elections.
(b)At least 10 days prior to the hearing scheduled under G.S. 163-86(c), the board of elections shall mail by first-class mail, a written notice of the challenge to the challenged voter, to the address of the voter listed in the registration records of the county. Th