North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-57 — Residence defined for registration and voting
North Carolina § 163-57
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 6Qualifications of Voters
Subch. iiiqualifying to vote
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-57 (2026).
All election officials in determining the residence of a person offering to register or vote, shall be governed by the following rules, so far as they may apply:
(1)That place shall be considered the residence of a person in which that person's habitation is fixed, and to which, whenever that person is absent, that person has the intention of returning[, subject to the following:]. a. In the event that a person's habitation is divided by a State, county, municipal, precinct, ward, or other election district, then the location of the bedroom or usual sleeping area for that person with respect to the location of the boundary line at issue shall be controlling as the residency of that person. b. If the person disputes the determination of residency, the person may request a hearing before th