North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-55 — Qualifications to vote; exclusion from electoral franchise
North Carolina § 163-55
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 6Qualifications of Voters
Subch. iiiqualifying to vote
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-55 (2026).
(a)Residence Period for State Elections. - Every person born in the United States, and every person who has been naturalized, and who shall have resided in the State of North Carolina and in the precinct in which the person offers to vote for 30 days next preceding an election, shall, if otherwise qualified as prescribed in this Chapter, be qualified to vote in the precinct in which the person resides. Removal from one precinct to another in this State shall not operate to deprive any person of the right to vote in the precinct from which the person has removed until 30 days after the person's removal.
Except as provided in this Chapter, the following classes of persons shall not be allowed to vote in this State:
(1)Persons under 18 years of age.
(2)Any person adjudged guilty of a felon