North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-48 — Maintenance of order at place of registration and voting
North Carolina § 163-48
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 5Precinct Election Officials
Subch. IIElection Officers
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-48 (2026).
The chief judge and judges of election shall enforce peace and good order in and about the place of registration and voting. They shall especially keep open and unobstructed the place at which voters or persons seeking to register or vote have access to the place of registration and voting. They shall prevent and stop improper practices and attempts to obstruct, intimidate, or interfere with any person in registering or voting. They shall protect challenger and witnesses against molestation and violence in the performance of their duties, and they may eject from the place of registration or voting any challenger or witness for violation of any provisions of the election laws. They shall prevent riots, violence, tumult, or disorder. In the discharge of the duties prescribed in the preceding