North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-42 — Assistants at polls; appointment; term of office; qualifications; oath of office
North Carolina § 163-42
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 5Precinct Election Officials
Subch. IIElection Officers
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-42 (2026).
(a)Each county board of elections is authorized, in its discretion, to appoint two or more assistants for each precinct to aid the chief judge and judges. Not more than two assistants shall be appointed in precincts having 500 or less registered voters. Assistants shall be qualified voters of the county in which the precinct is located. When the board of elections determines that assistants are needed in a precinct an equal number shall be appointed from different political parties, unless the requirement as to party affiliation cannot be met because of an insufficient number of voters of different political parties within the county. In the discretion of the county board of elections, a precinct assistant may serve less than the full day prescribed for chief judges and judges in G.S. 163