North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-296 — Nomination by petition
North Carolina § 163-296
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 24Conduct of Municipal Elections
Subch. IXMUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-296 (2026).
In cities conducting partisan elections, any qualified voter who seeks to have his name printed on the regular municipal election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate may do so in the manner provided in G.S. 163-122, except that the petitions and affidavits shall be filed not later than 12:00 noon on the Friday preceding the seventh Saturday before the election, and the petitions shall be signed by a number of qualified voters of the municipality equal to at least one and a half percent (1.5%) of the whole number of voters qualified to vote in the municipal election according to the voter registration records of the State Board of Elections as of January 1 of the year in which the general municipal election is held. A person whose name appeared on the ballot in a primary election is not eli