North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-278.316 — Limitations on legal expense donations
North Carolina § 163-278.316
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 22MLegal Expense Funds
Subch. VIIIREGULATION OF ELECTION CAMPAIGNS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.316 (2026).
(a)No entity shall make, and no treasurer shall accept, any monetary legal expense donation in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00) unless such legal expense donation is in the form of a check, draft, money order, credit card charge, debit, or other noncash method that can be subject to written verification. No legal expense donation in the form of check, draft, money order, credit card charge, debit, or other noncash method may be made or accepted unless it contains a specific designation of the intended donee chosen by the donor.
(b)The State Board of Elections may adopt rules as to the reporting and verification of any method of legal expense donation payment allowed under this Article. For legal expense donations by money order, the State Board shall adopt rules to ensure an audit trail