North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-278.28 — Issuance of injunctions; special prosecutors named
North Carolina § 163-278.28
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 22ARegulating Contributions and Expenditures in Political Campaigns
Subch. VIIIREGULATION OF ELECTION CAMPAIGNS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.28 (2026).
(a)The superior courts of this State shall have jurisdiction to issue injunctions or grant any other equitable relief appropriate to enforce the provisions of this Article upon application by any registered voter of the State.
(b)If the Board makes a report to a district attorney under G.S. 163-278.27 and no prosecution is initiated within 45 days after the report is made, any registered voter of the prosecutorial district to whose district attorney a report has been made, or any board of elections in that district, may, by verified affidavit, petition the superior court for that district for the appointment of a special prosecutor to prosecute the individuals or persons who have or who are believed to have violated any section of this Article. Upon receipt of a petition for the appointm