North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-278.27 — Criminal penalties; duty to report and prosecute
North Carolina § 163-278.27
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 22ARegulating Contributions and Expenditures in Political Campaigns
Subch. VIIIREGULATION OF ELECTION CAMPAIGNS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.27 (2026).
(a)Any individual, candidate, political committee, referendum committee, treasurer, person or media who intentionally violates the applicable provisions of G.S. 163-278.7, 163-278.8, 163-278.9, 163-278.10, 163-278.11, 163-278.12, 163-278.13, 163-278.13B, 163-278.14, 163-278.16, 163-278.16B, 163-278.17, 163-278.18, 163-278.19, 163-278.20, 163-278.39, 163-278.40A, 163-278.40B, 163-278.40C, 163-278.40D, 163-278.40E, or 163-278.40J is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. The statute of limitations as stated in G.S. 15-1 shall run from the day the last report is due to be filed with the appropriate board of elections for the election cycle for which the violation occurred.
(b)A violation of G.S. 163-278.32 by making a certification knowing the information to be untrue is a Class I felony.
(c)A p