North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-27.1 — Emergency powers
North Carolina § 163-27.1
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 3State Board of Elections
Subch. IIElection Officers
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-27.1 (2026).
(a)The State Board, in an open meeting, may exercise emergency powers to conduct an election in a district where the normal schedule for the election is disrupted by any of the following:
(1)A natural disaster.
(2)Extremely inclement weather.
(3)An armed conflict involving Armed Forces of the United States, or mobilization of those forces, including North Carolina National Guard and reserve components of the Armed Forces of the United States. In exercising those emergency powers, the State Board shall avoid unnecessary conflict with the provisions of this Chapter. The State Board shall adopt rules describing the emergency powers and the situations in which the emergency powers will be exercised.
(b)Nothing in this Chapter shall grant authority to the State Board to alter, amend, corre