North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-231 — Voting absentee ballots and transmitting them to the county board of elections
North Carolina § 163-231
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 20Absentee Ballot
Subch. VIIABSENTEE VOTING
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-231 (2026).
(a)Procedure for Voting Absentee Ballots. - In the presence of two persons who are at least 18 years of age, and who are not disqualified by G.S. 163-226.3(a)(4) or G.S. 163-237(c), the voter shall do all of the following:
(1)Mark the voter's ballots, or cause them to be marked by that person in the voter's presence according to the voter's instruction.
(2)Fold each ballot separately, or cause each of them to be folded in the voter's presence.
(3)Place the folded ballots in the container-return envelope and securely seal it, or have this done in the voter's presence.
(4)Make the application printed on the container-return envelope according to the provisions of G.S. 163-229(b) and make the certificate printed on the container-return envelope according to the provisions of G.S. 163-229