North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-226.3 — Certain acts declared felonies
North Carolina § 163-226.3
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 20Absentee Ballot
Subch. VIIABSENTEE VOTING
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-226.3 (2026).
(a)Any person who, in connection with absentee voting in any election held in this State, violates any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a Class I felony. It shall be unlawful to do any of the following:
(1)For any person except the voter's near relative or the voter's verifiable legal guardian to assist the voter to vote an absentee ballot when the voter is voting an absentee ballot; provided that if there is not a near relative or legal guardian available to assist the voter, the voter may request some other person to give assistance.
(2)Repealed by Session Laws 2023-140, s. 35, effective January 1, 2024, and applicable to elections on or after that date.
(3)For a voter who votes a ballot in accordance with Part 5 of Article 14A of this Chapter to vote that voter's ballo