North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-22.2 — Power of State Board to promulgate temporary rules and regulations
North Carolina § 163-22.2
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 3State Board of Elections
Subch. IIElection Officers
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-22.2 (2026).
In the event any portion of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes or any State election law or form of election of any county board of commissioners, local board of education, or city officer is held unconstitutional or invalid by a State or federal court or is unenforceable because of objection interposed by the United States Justice Department under the Voting Rights Act of 1965 and such ruling adversely affects the conduct and holding of any pending primary or election, the State Board of Elections shall have authority to make reasonable interim rules and regulations with respect to the pending primary or election as it deems advisable so long as they do not conflict with any provisions of this Chapter 163 of the General Statutes and such rules and regulations shall become null and void 6