North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-213 — Appointment of Presidential Electors by General Assembly in certain circumstances, by the Governor in certain other circumstances
North Carolina § 163-213
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 18Presidential Electors
Subch. VICONDUCT OF PRIMARIES AND ELECTIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-213 (2026).
(a)Appointment by General Assembly if No Proclamation by Six Days Before Electors' Meeting Day. - As permitted by 3 U.S.C. § 2, whenever the appointment of any Presidential Elector has not been proclaimed under G.S. 163-210 before noon on the date for settling controversies specified by 3 U.S.C. § 5, and upon the call of an extra session pursuant to the North Carolina Constitution for the purposes of this section, the General Assembly may fill the position of any Presidential Electors whose election is not yet proclaimed.
(b)Appointment by Governor if No Appointment by the Day Before Electors' Meeting Day. - If the appointment of any Presidential Elector has not been proclaimed under G.S. 163-210 before noon on the date for settling controversies specified by 3 U.S.C. § 5, nor appointed