North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-212 — Penalty for failure of presidential elector to attend and vote
North Carolina § 163-212
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 18Presidential Electors
Subch. VICONDUCT OF PRIMARIES AND ELECTIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-212 (2026).
Any presidential elector having previously signified his consent to serve as such, who fails to attend and vote for the candidate of the political party which nominated such elector, for President and Vice-President of the United States at the time and place directed in G.S. 163-210 (except in case of sickness or other unavoidable accident) shall forfeit and pay to the State five hundred dollars ($500.00), to be recovered by the Attorney General in the Superior Court of Wake County. In addition to such forfeiture, refusal or failure to vote for the candidates of the political party which nominated such elector shall constitute a resignation from the office of elector, his vote shall not be recorded, and the remaining electors shall forthwith fill such vacancy as hereinbefore provided. The