North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-209 — Names of presidential electors not printed on ballots; notification
North Carolina § 163-209
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 18Presidential Electors
Subch. VICONDUCT OF PRIMARIES AND ELECTIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-209 (2026).
(a)The names of candidates for electors of President and Vice-President nominated by any political party recognized in this State under G.S. 163-96, or nominated under G.S. 163-1(c) by a candidate for President of the United States who has qualified to have his or her name printed on the general election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate under G.S. 163-122, shall be filed with the Secretary of State but shall not be printed on the ballot. In the case of the unaffiliated candidate, the names of candidates for electors must be filed with the Secretary of State no later than 12:00 noon on the first Friday in August. In place of their names, there shall be printed on the ballot the names of the candidates for President and Vice-President of each political party recognized in this State, and