North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-182.7 — Ordering recounts
North Carolina § 163-182.7
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 15ACounting Ballots, Canvassing Votes, and Certifying Results in Precinct and County
Subch. VICONDUCT OF PRIMARIES AND ELECTIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.7 (2026).
(a)Discretionary Recounts. - The county board of elections or the State Board of Elections may order a recount when necessary to complete the canvass in an election. The county board may not order a recount where the State Board of Elections has already denied a recount to the petitioner.
(b)Mandatory Recounts for Ballot Items Within the Jurisdiction of the County Board of Elections. - In a ballot item within the jurisdiction of the county board of elections, a candidate shall have the right to demand a recount of the votes if the difference between the votes for that candidate and the votes for a prevailing candidate is not more than one percent (1%) of the total votes cast in the ballot item, or in the case of a multiseat ballot item not more than one percent (1%) of the votes cast for