North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-182.5 — Canvassing votes
North Carolina § 163-182.5
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 15ACounting Ballots, Canvassing Votes, and Certifying Results in Precinct and County
Subch. VICONDUCT OF PRIMARIES AND ELECTIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.5 (2026).
(a)The Canvass. - As used in this Article, the term "canvass" means the entire process of determining that the votes have been counted and tabulated correctly, culminating in the authentication of the official election results. The board of elections conducting a canvass has authority to send for papers and persons and to examine them and pass upon the legality of disputed ballots.
(b)Canvassing by County Board of Elections. - The county board of elections shall meet at 11:00 A.M. on the tenth day after every election to complete the canvass of votes cast and to authenticate the count in every ballot item in the county by determining that the votes have been counted and tabulated correctly. If, despite due diligence by election officials, the initial counting of all the votes has not bee