North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-166.4 — Limitation on activity in the voting place and in a buffer zone around it
North Carolina § 163-166.4
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 14AVoting
Subch. VICONDUCT OF PRIMARIES AND ELECTIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-166.4 (2026).
(a)Buffer Zone. - No person or group of persons shall hinder access, harass others, distribute campaign literature, place political advertising, solicit votes, or otherwise engage in election-related activity in the voting place or in a buffer zone which shall be prescribed by the county board of elections around the voting place. In determining the dimensions of that buffer zone for each voting place, the county board of elections shall, where practical, set the limit at 50 feet from the door of entrance to the voting place, measured when that door is closed, but in no event shall it set the limit at more than 50 feet or at less than 25 feet.
(b)Area for Election-Related Activity. - Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the county board of elections shall also provide an