North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-166.16 — Requirement for photo identification to vote in person
North Carolina § 163-166.16
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 14AVoting
Subch. VICONDUCT OF PRIMARIES AND ELECTIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-166.16 (2026).
(a)Photo Identification Required to Vote. - When a registered voter presents to vote in person, the registered voter shall produce any of the following forms of identification that contain a photograph of the registered voter:
(1)Any of the following that is valid and unexpired, or has been expired for one year or less: a. A North Carolina drivers license. b. A special identification card for nonoperators issued under G.S. 20-37.7 or other form of nontemporary identification issued by the Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation. c. A United States passport. d. A North Carolina voter photo identification card of the registered voter issued pursuant to G.S. 163-82.8A. e. Recodified as sub-subdivision (a)(2)c. of this section by Session Laws 2019-22, s. 1, effective J