§ 163-132.5A. Repealed by Session Laws 1991 (Regular Session, 1992), c. 927, s. 1.
§ 163-132.5C. Local acts and township lines.
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any local act, a county board of elections need not have the approval of any other county board or commission to make precinct boundary changes required by this Article.
(b) Precinct boundaries established, retained or changed under this Article, or changed to follow a district line where a precinct has been divided in a districting plan, may cross township lines. (1987, c. 715, s. 4; 1989, c. 440, s. 5; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 927, s. 1; 1995, c. 423, s. 2; 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)