North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-113 — Nominee's right to withdraw as candidate
North Carolina § 163-113
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 10Primary Elections
Subch. VNOMINATION OF CANDIDATES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-113 (2026).
A person who has been declared the nominee of a political party for a specified office under the provisions of G.S. 163-182.15 or G.S. 163-110, shall not be permitted to resign as a candidate unless, prior to the first day on which military and overseas absentee ballots are transmitted to voters under Article 21A of this Chapter, that [the] person submits to the board of elections which certified the nomination a written request that person be permitted to withdraw. (1929, c. 164, s. 8; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 2001-398, s. 6; 2013-381, s. 23.1; 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)