North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-96 — "Political party" defined; creation of new party
North Carolina § 163-96
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 9Political Parties
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-96 (2026).
(a)Definition. - A political party within the meaning of the election laws of this State shall be one of the following:
(1)Any group of voters which, at the last preceding general State election, polled for its candidate for Governor, or for presidential electors, at least two percent (2%) of the entire vote cast in the State for Governor or for presidential electors.
(2)Any group of voters which shall have filed with the State Board of Elections petitions for the formulation of a new political party which are signed by registered and qualified voters in this State equal in number to one-quarter of one percent (0.25%) of the total number of voters who voted in the most recent general election for Governor. Also the petition must be signed by at least 200 registered voters from each of t