North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-82.6 — Acceptance of application forms
North Carolina § 163-82.6
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 7ARegistration of Voters
Subch. iiiqualifying to vote
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.6 (2026).
(a)How the Form May Be Submitted. - The county board of elections shall accept any form described in G.S. 163-82.3 if the applicant submits the form by mail, facsimile transmission, transmission of a scanned document, or in person. The applicant may delegate the submission of the form to another person. Any person who communicates to an applicant acceptance of that delegation shall deliver that form so that it is received by the appropriate county board of elections in time to satisfy the registration deadline in subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (d) of this section for the next election. It shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person to communicate to the applicant acceptance of that delegation and then fail to make a good faith effort to deliver the form so that it is received by t