North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-82.1 — General principles of voter registration
North Carolina § 163-82.1
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 7ARegistration of Voters
Subch. iiiqualifying to vote
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.1 (2026).
(a)Prerequisite to Voting. - No person shall be permitted to vote who has not been registered under the provisions of this Article or registered as previously provided by law.
(b)County Board's Duty to Register. - A county board of elections shall register, in accordance with this Article, every person qualified to vote in that county who makes an application in accordance with this Article.
(c)Permanent Registration. - Every person registered to vote by a county board of elections in accordance with this Article shall remain registered until:
(1)The registrant requests in writing to the county board of elections to be removed from the list of registered voters; or
(2)The registrant becomes disqualified through death, conviction of a felony, or removal out of the county; or
(3)The co