North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-182.9 — Filing an election protest
North Carolina § 163-182.9
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 15ACounting Ballots, Canvassing Votes, and Certifying Results in Precinct and County
Subch. VICONDUCT OF PRIMARIES AND ELECTIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.9 (2026).
(a)Who May File a Protest With County Board. - A protest concerning the conduct of an election may be filed with the county board of elections by any registered voter who was eligible to vote in the election or by any person who was a candidate for nomination or election in the election.
(b)How Protest May Be Filed. - The following principles shall apply to the filing of election protests with the county board of elections:
(1)The protest shall be in writing and shall be signed by the protester. It shall include the protester's name, address, and telephone number and a statement that the person is a registered voter in the jurisdiction or a candidate.
(2)The protest shall state whether the protest concerns the manner in which votes were counted and results tabulated or concerns some ot