North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-182.14 — Appeal of a final decision to superior court; appeal to the General Assembly or a house thereof
North Carolina § 163-182.14
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 15ACounting Ballots, Canvassing Votes, and Certifying Results in Precinct and County
Subch. VICONDUCT OF PRIMARIES AND ELECTIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.14 (2026).
(a)Final Decision. - A copy of the final decision of the State Board of Elections on an election protest shall be served on the parties personally or through delivery by U.S. mail or a designated delivery service authorized under 26 U.S.C. § 7502(f)(2) if that delivery provides a record of the date and time of delivery to the address provided by the party. A decision to order a new election is considered a final decision for purposes of seeking review of the decision.
(b)Timing of Right of Appeal. - Except in the case of a general or special election to either house of the General Assembly or to an office established by Article III of the Constitution, an aggrieved party has the right to appeal the final decision to the Superior Court of Wake County within 10 days of the date of service.