North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-127.2 — When and how a challenge to a candidate may be made
North Carolina § 163-127.2
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 11BChallenge to Candidacy
Subch. VNOMINATION OF CANDIDATES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-127.2 (2026).
(a)When. - A challenge to a candidate may be filed under this Article with the board of elections receiving the notice of the candidacy or petition no later than 10 business days after the close of the filing period for notice of candidacy or petition.
(b)How. - The challenge must be made in a verified affidavit by a challenger, based on reasonable suspicion or belief of the facts stated. Grounds for filing a challenge are that the candidate does not meet the constitutional or statutory qualifications for the office, including residency.
(c)If Defect Discovered After Deadline, Protest Available. - If a challenger discovers one or more grounds for challenging a candidate after the deadline in subsection (a) of this section, the grounds may be the basis for a protest under G.S. 163-182.9.