North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-122 — Unaffiliated candidates nominated by petition
North Carolina § 163-122
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 11Nomination by Petition
Subch. VNOMINATION OF CANDIDATES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-122 (2026).
(a)Procedure for Having Name Printed on Ballot as Unaffiliated Candidate. - Any qualified voter who seeks to have the voter's name printed on the general election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate shall:
(1)If the office is a statewide office, file written petitions with the State Board of Elections supporting the voter's candidacy for a specified office. These petitions must be filed with the State Board of Elections on or before 12:00 noon on the day of the primary election and must be signed by qualified voters of the State equal in number to one and a half percent (1.5%) of the total number of voters who voted in the most recent general election for Governor. Also, the petition must be signed by at least 200 registered voters from each of three congressional districts in North Caro