North Carolina Statutes
§ 163-107.1 — Petition in lieu of payment of filing fee
North Carolina § 163-107.1
Ch. 163Elections and Election Laws
Art. 10Primary Elections
Subch. VNOMINATION OF CANDIDATES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-107.1 (2026).
(a)Any qualified voter who seeks nomination in the party primary of the political party with which he affiliates may, in lieu of payment of any filing fee required for the office he seeks, file a written petition requesting him to be a candidate for a specified office with the appropriate board of elections, State, county or municipal.
(b)If the candidate is seeking the office of United States Senator, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, any State executive officer, Justice of the Supreme Court, or Judge of the Court of Appeals, the petition must be signed by 10,000 registered voters who are members of the political party in whose primary the candidate desires to run, except that in the case of a political party as defined by G.S. 163-96(a)(2) which will be making nominations by primary elect