North Carolina Statutes
§ 161-5 — Vacancy in office
North Carolina § 161-5
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 161-5 (2026).
(a)Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 60, s. 1.
(a1) When a vacancy occurs from any cause in the office of register of deeds, the board of county commissioners shall fill such vacancy by the appointment of a successor for the unexpired term, who shall qualify and give bond as required by law. If the register of deeds was elected as the nominee of a political party, the board of county commissioners shall consult the county executive committee of that political party before filling the vacancy and shall appoint the person recommended by that committee, if the party makes a recommendation within 30 days of the occurrence of the vacancy.
(b)In the interim between a vacancy in the office of register of deeds and the appointment and qualification of a successor register of deeds, under the pro