North Carolina Statutes
§ 161-27 — Register of deeds failing to discharge duties; penalty
North Carolina § 161-27
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 161-27 (2026).
(a)If any register of deeds fails to perform any of the duties imposed or authorized by law, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and he shall be removed from office.
(b)No assistant register of deeds or deputy register of deeds recusing in accordance with G.S. 51-5.5 may be charged under this section for recusal to issue marriage licenses in accordance with Chapter 51 of the General Statutes. (1868, c. 35, s. 18; Code, s. 3659; Rev., s. 3599; C.S., s. 3567; 1993, c. 539, s. 1097; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2015-75, s. 3.)