North Carolina Statutes
§ 160D-922 — Erosion and sedimentation control
North Carolina § 160D-922
Ch. 160DLocal Planning and Development Regulation
Art. 9Regulation of Particular Uses and Areas
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-922 (2026).
(a)Any local government may enact and enforce erosion and sedimentation control regulations as authorized by Article 4 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes and shall comply with all applicable provisions of that Article and, to the extent not inconsistent with that Article, with this Chapter. Fees charged by a local government under its erosion and sedimentation control program shall not exceed that authorized in G.S. 113A-60(a).
(b)Once a local government administering an erosion and sedimentation control program approves an erosion and sedimentation control plan for land-disturbing activity at a site, the local government shall allow the plan holder to begin land-disturbing activity in accordance with G.S. 160D-1110.1(h) and the approved plan, notwithstanding that other development