North Carolina Statutes
§ 160D-903 — Agricultural uses
North Carolina § 160D-903
Ch. 160DLocal Planning and Development Regulation
Art. 9Regulation of Particular Uses and Areas
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-903 (2026).
(a)Bona Fide Farming Exempt From County Zoning. - County zoning regulations may not affect property used for bona fide farm purposes; provided, however, that this section does not limit zoning regulation with respect to the use of farm property for nonfarm purposes. Except as provided in G.S. 106-743.4 for farms that are subject to a conservation agreement under G.S. 106-743.2, bona fide farm purposes include the production and activities relating or incidental to the production of crops, grains, fruits, vegetables, ornamental and flowering plants, dairy, livestock, poultry, and all other forms of agriculture, as defined in G.S. 106-581.1. Activities incident to the farm include existing or new residences constructed to the applicable residential building code situated on the farm occupie