North Carolina Statutes
§ 160D-202 — Municipal extraterritorial jurisdiction
North Carolina § 160D-202
Ch. 160DLocal Planning and Development Regulation
Art. 2Planning and Development Regulation Jurisdiction
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-202 (2026).
(a)Geographic Scope. - Any city may exercise the powers granted to cities under this Chapter within a defined area extending not more than one mile beyond its contiguous corporate limits. In addition, a city of 10,000 or more population but less than 25,000 may exercise these powers over an area extending not more than two miles beyond its limits and a city of 25,000 or more population may exercise these powers over an area extending not more than three miles beyond its limits. In determining the population of a city for the purposes of this Chapter, the city council and the board of county commissioners may use the most recent annual estimate of population as certified by the Secretary of the North Carolina Department of Administration. Pursuant to G.S. 160A-58.4, extraterritorial munici