North Carolina Statutes
§ 160D-1403.1 — Civil action for declaratory relief, injunctive relief, other remedies; joinder of complaint and petition for writ of certiorari in certain cases
North Carolina § 160D-1403.1
Ch. 160DLocal Planning and Development Regulation
Art. 14Judicial Review
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1403.1 (2026).
(a)Civil Action. - Except as otherwise provided in this section for claims involving questions of interpretation, in lieu of any remedies available under G.S. 160D-405 or G.S. 160D-108(h), a person with standing, as defined in subsection (b) of this section, may bring an original civil action seeking declaratory relief, injunctive relief, damages, or any other remedies provided by law or equity, in superior court or federal court to challenge the enforceability, validity, or effect of a local land development regulation for any of the following claims:
(1)The ordinance, either on its face or as applied, is unconstitutional.
(2)The ordinance, either on its face or as applied, is ultra vires, preempted, or otherwise in excess of statutory authority.
(3)The ordinance, either on its face o