North Carolina Statutes
§ 160D-1125 — Enforcement
North Carolina § 160D-1125
Ch. 160DLocal Planning and Development Regulation
Art. 11Building Code Enforcement
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1125 (2026).
(a)Action Authorized. - Whenever any violation is denominated a misdemeanor under the provisions of this Article, the local government, either in addition to or in lieu of other remedies, may initiate any appropriate action or proceedings to prevent, restrain, correct, or abate the violation or to prevent the occupancy of the building or structure involved.
(b)Removal of Building. - In the case of a building or structure declared unsafe under G.S. 160D-1119 or an ordinance adopted pursuant to G.S. 160D-1119, a local government may, in lieu of taking action under subsection (a) of this section, cause the building or structure to be removed or demolished. The amounts incurred by the local government in connection with the removal or demolition are a lien against the real property upon whic