North Carolina Statutes
§ 160D-501 — Plans
North Carolina § 160D-501
Ch. 160DLocal Planning and Development Regulation
Art. 5Planning
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-501 (2026).
(a)Requirements for Zoning. - As a condition of adopting and applying zoning regulations under this Chapter, a local government shall adopt and reasonably maintain a comprehensive plan or land-use plan. (a1) Plans. - A comprehensive plan sets forth goals, policies, and programs intended to guide the present and future physical, social, and economic development of the jurisdiction. A land-use plan uses text and maps to designate the future use or reuse of land. A comprehensive or land-use plan is intended to guide coordinated, efficient, and orderly development within the planning and development regulation jurisdiction based on an analysis of present and future needs. Planning analysis may address inventories of existing conditions and assess future trends regarding demographics and econo