North Carolina Statutes
§ 160D-107 — Moratoria
North Carolina § 160D-107
Ch. 160DLocal Planning and Development Regulation
Art. 1General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-107 (2026).
(a)Authority. - As provided in this section, local governments may adopt temporary moratoria on any development approval required by law, except for the purpose of developing and adopting new or amended plans or development regulations governing residential uses. The duration of any moratorium shall be reasonable in light of the specific conditions that warrant imposition of the moratorium and may not exceed the period of time necessary to correct, modify, or resolve such conditions.
(b)Hearing Required. - Except in cases of imminent and substantial threat to public health or safety, before adopting a development regulation imposing a development moratorium with a duration of 60 days or any shorter period, the governing board shall hold a legislative hearing and shall publish a notice of