North Carolina Statutes
§ 160A-81 — Conduct of public hearings
North Carolina § 160A-81
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-81 (2026).
Public hearings may be held at any place within the city or within the county in which the city is located. The council may adopt reasonable rules governing the conduct of public hearings, including but not limited to rules (i) fixing the maximum time allotted to each speaker, (ii) providing for the designation of spokesmen for groups of persons supporting or opposing the same positions, (iii) providing for the selection of delegates from groups of persons supporting or opposing the same positions when the number of persons wishing to attend the hearing exceeds the capacity of the hall, and (iv) providing for the maintenance of order and decorum in the conduct of the hearing.
The council may continue any public hearing without further advertisement. If a public hearing is set for a given d