North Carolina Statutes
§ 160A-58.3 — Annexed area subject to city taxes and debts
North Carolina § 160A-58.3
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.3 (2026).
From and after the effective date of the annexation ordinance, the annexed area and its citizens and property are subject to all debts, laws, ordinances and regulations of the annexing city, and are entitled to the same privileges and benefits as other parts of the city. Real and personal property in the newly annexed territory on the January 1 immediately preceding the beginning of the fiscal year in which the annexation becomes effective is subject to municipal taxes as provided in G.S. 160A-58.10. If the effective date of annexation falls between June 1 and June 30, and the privilege licenses of the annexing city are due on June 1, then businesses in the annexed area are liable for privilege license taxes at the full-year rate. (1973, c. 1173, s. 2; 1975, c. 576, s. 5; 1977, c. 517, s.