North Carolina Statutes
§ 160A-470 — Creation of regional councils; definition of "unit of local government"
North Carolina § 160A-470
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-470 (2026).
(a)Any two or more units of local government may create a regional council of governments by adopting identical concurrent resolutions to that effect in accordance with the provisions and procedures of this Part. To the extent permitted by the laws of its state, a local government in a state adjoining North Carolina may participate in regional councils of governments organized under this Part to the same extent as if it were located in this State. The concurrent resolutions creating a regional council of governments, and any amendments thereto, will be referred to in this Part as the "charter" of the regional council.
(b)For the purposes of this Part, "unit of local government" means a county, city, or consolidated city-county. (1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1973, c. 426, s. 71.)