North Carolina Statutes
§ 160A-340.5 — Taxes; payments in lieu of taxes
North Carolina § 160A-340.5
Ch. 160ACities and Towns
Art. 16AProvision of Communications Service by Cities
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-340.5 (2026).
(a)A communications network owned or operated by a city or joint agency shall be exempt from property taxes. However, each city possessing an ownership share of a communications network and a joint agency owning a communications network shall, in lieu of property taxes, pay to any county authorized to levy property taxes the amount which would be assessed as taxes on real and personal property if the communications network were otherwise subject to valuation and assessment. Any payments in lieu of taxes shall be due and shall bear interest, if unpaid, as in the case of taxes on other property.
(b)A city-owned communications service provider shall pay to the State, on an annual basis, an amount in lieu of taxes that would otherwise be due the State if the communications service was provid