North Carolina Statutes
§ 160A-67 — General powers of mayor and council
North Carolina § 160A-67
Ch. 160ACities and Towns
Art. 5Form of Government
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-67 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided by law, the government and general management of the city shall be vested in the council. The powers and duties of the mayor shall be such as are conferred upon him by law, together with such other powers and duties as may be conferred upon him by the council pursuant to law. The mayor shall be recognized as the official head of the city for the purpose of service of civil process, and for all ceremonial purposes. (1971, c. 698, s. 1.) Part 3. Organization and Procedures of the Council.