North Carolina Statutes
§ 160A-503 — Definitions
North Carolina § 160A-503
Ch. 160ACities and Towns
Art. 22Urban Redevelopment Law
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-503 (2026).
The following terms where used in this Article, shall have the following meanings, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1)"Area of operation" - The area within the territorial boundaries of the city or county for which a particular commission is created.
(2)"Blighted area" shall mean an area in which there is a predominance of buildings or improvements (or which is predominantly residential in character), and which, by reason of dilapidation, deterioration, age or obsolescence, inadequate provision for ventilation, light, air, sanitation, or open spaces, high density of population and overcrowding, unsanitary or unsafe conditions, or the existence of conditions which endanger life or property by fire and other causes, or any combination of such factors, substa