North Carolina Statutes
§ 160A-317 — Power to require connections to water or sewer service and the use of solid waste collection services
North Carolina § 160A-317
Ch. 160ACities and Towns
Art. 16Public Enterprise
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-317 (2026).
(a)Connections. - Except as provided in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection, a city may require an owner of developed property on which there are situated one or more residential dwelling units or commercial establishments located within the city limits and within a reasonable distance of any water line or sewer collection line owned, leased as lessee, or operated by the city or on behalf of the city to connect the owner's premises with the water or sewer line or both, and may fix charges for the connections. In lieu of requiring connection under this subsection and in order to avoid hardship, the city may require payment of a periodic availability charge, not to exceed the minimum periodic service charge for properties that are connected. The following provisions apply to a city'