North Carolina Statutes
§ 160A-31 — Annexation by petition
North Carolina § 160A-31
Ch. 160ACities and Towns
Art. 4AExtension of Corporate Limits
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-31 (2026).
(a)The governing board of any municipality may annex by ordinance any area contiguous to its boundaries upon presentation to the governing board of a petition signed by the owners of all the real property located within such area. The petition shall be signed by each owner of real property in the area and shall contain the address of each such owner.
(b)The petition shall be prepared in substantially the following form: DATE: To the ________ (name of governing board) of the (City or Town) of ______ 1. We the undersigned owners of real property respectfully request that the area described in paragraph 2 below be annexed to the (City or Town) of ____ 2. The area to be annexed is contiguous to the (City or Town) of ____ and the boundaries of such territory are as follows: __________________