North Carolina Statutes
§ 160A-292 — Duties of fire chief
North Carolina § 160A-292
Ch. 160ACities and Towns
Art. 14Fire Protection
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-292 (2026).
(a)Where not otherwise prescribed, the duties of the fire chief shall be to preserve and care for fire apparatus, have charge of fighting and extinguishing fires and training the fire department, seek out and have corrected all places and conditions dangerous to the safety of the city and its citizens from fire, and make annual reports to the council concerning these duties. If these duties include State Building Code enforcement, they shall follow the provisions as defined in G.S. 143-151.13.
(b)The fire chief, or the fire chief's designee, shall obtain a criminal history record check for an applicant over the age of 18 prior to offering that applicant a paid or volunteer position with the fire department. The criminal history record check shall be conducted and evaluated as provided in