North Carolina Statutes
§ 160A-209 — Property taxes
North Carolina § 160A-209
Ch. 160ACities and Towns
Art. 9Taxation
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-209 (2026).
(a)Pursuant to Article V, Sec. 2(5) of the Constitution of North Carolina, the General Assembly confers upon each city in this State the power to levy, within the limitations set out in this section, taxes on property having a situs within the city under the rules and according to the procedures prescribed in the Machinery Act (Chapter 105, Subchapter II).
(b)Each city may levy property taxes without restriction as to rate or amount for the following purposes:
(1)Debt Service. - To pay the principal of and interest on all general obligation bonds and notes of the city.
(2)Deficits. - To supply an unforeseen deficiency in the revenue (other than revenues of any of the enterprises listed in G.S. 160A-311), when revenues actually collected or received fall below revenue estimates made in